Simple sequence repeats
 
Expandability of simple sequence repeats in all sequences
(total length of SSRs longer than 24 bp / total length of SSRs longer than 12 bp [%])
Repeated
motif
Taxonomic group
Primates Human chrom. 22 Rodentia Mammalia Vertebrata Arthropoda C. elegans Embryophyta S. 
cerevisiae
 Fungi 
A16.615.720.618.39.68.84.46.78.620.8
C9.103.901.401.54.209.1
AC63.461.078.160.767.911.530.115.347.851.9
AG33.425.379.543.153.014.937.433.921.120.7
AT40.841.463.026.658.318.548.243.729.19.8
CG00000000--
AAC14.510.226.820.410.66.95.324.520.826.9
AAG35.738.282.00005.715.720.25.1
AAT34.234.168.946.733.413.07.133.352.331.1
ACC12.05.439.041.29.33.404.805.6
ACG-000000017.90
ACT33.350.062.5033.36.39.16.735.30
AGC28.112.546.813.919.36.54.310.516.318.2
AGG11.911.738.17.26.66.920.011.515.49.7
ATC26.920.035.3025.87.04.211.834.115.6
CCG15.28.38.605.1004.2-16.7
AAAC13.413.024.1012.8000012.5
AAAG51.141.978.175.560.0003.207.7
AAAT35.734.351.532.033.62.710.22.013.216.1
AACC14.333.339.5-62.522.200-0
AACG--0---0---
AACT0042.9-016.7-0-0
AAGC20.0052.60---0--
AAGG46.842.777.593.752.033.30000
AAGT0-62.50-011.1-050.0
AATC16.710.550.0-38.800000
AATG19.619.846.9033.311.8040.000
AATT7.15.918.20000000
ACAG13.324.045.618.667.110.500-0
ACAT38.546.263.3069.07.4013.3033.3
ACCC07.79.10-0---60.0
ACCG--0--9.1----
ACCT50.062.553.80-045.0--28.6
ACGC0045.5-066.7-0-0
ACGG000-018.20--0
ACGT-100.0100.0--0-00-
ACTC50.0000100.0000-0
ACTG0-40.0--17.900-0
AGAT74.572.691.6084.953.8-11.1050.0
AGCC0011.10100.021.400-0
AGCG--66.7-00---0
AGCT033.30--0-0--
AGGC14.3043.9051.3000-75.0
AGGG19.215.056.530.06.0--0-0
ATCC46.948.765.1052.612.033.30-0
ATCG-----0-0--
ATGC000--0-0--
CCCG0011.100----0
CCGG----------
AAAAC20.719.231.325.012.72.805.016.716.7
AAAAG14.312.057.500004.05.72.5
AAAAT21.526.528.625.039.82.11.70.806.7
AAACC22.243.849.10-18.205.6-37.5
AAACG-00--0050.000
AAACT025.00-0000050.0
AAAGC0056.3-040.0-0050.0
AAAGG26.341.268.178.9100.000000
AAAGT0-0007.100-0
AAATC000-0012.5000
AAATG13.300--4.50000
AAATT12.526.30007.49.54.0034.8
AACAC016.716.7-0000100.00
AACAG066.70-017.600-0
AACAT66.755.6---000--
AACCC--61.5--14.3033.3-0
AACCG--100.0-09.1-0-0
AACCT-----87.500-0
AACGC----00---0
AACGG--0-00----
AACGT-----0-0--
AACTC---000016.7-0
AACTG0062.59.5-13.000-0
AACTT----0000-0
AAGAC0060.00-0-000
AAGAG25.033.390.3--005.600
AAGAT0-00000000
AAGCC-00--00000
AAGCG-----0---0
AAGCT----00-0-0
AAGGC000--0---0
AAGGG25.028.672.7093.6100.00000
AAGGT----00----
AAGTC-----000-0
AAGTG00100.00-000--
AATAC66.780.0---25.011.10100.00
AATAG66.766.760.0053.825.000020.0
AATAT15.45.755.666.756.0025.06.7010.0
AATCC--0-71.412.5014.3-0
AATCG-----4.200-0
AATCT0-100.0066.70-0--
AATGC00-0-0-0-0
AATGG33.3000-00000
AATGT0-0-0000-0
AATTC000-40.00025.000
ACACC0044.4--0-000
ACACG--0--0----
ACACT--66.7-00-0-0
ACAGC025.057.1000-0-0
ACAGG50.040.050.0-020.0----
ACAGT0100.000-000--
ACATC000-00-000
ACATG--0-0000--
ACCAG0-0-00-0--
ACCAT--0--30.8-0-0
ACCCC14.35.000-0-100.0-0
ACCCG--0--0-16.7--
ACCCT-00--00--0
ACCGC----00---0
ACCGG-----0-0--
ACCGT------0---
ACCTC0-100.0-00-0--
ACCTG-025.0--0-0--
ACGAG--100.0--0---0
ACGAT-----25.0-100.000
ACGCC-00-00-0-0
ACGCG-----00-00
ACGCT----------
ACGGC-----0-100.0--
ACGGG0---00----
ACGTC-----0---0
ACTAG--0--000-0
ACTAT050.00-010.0-0040.0
ACTCC000--15.8--00
ACTCG----0000-0
ACTCT--0--000-33.3
ACTGC050.00-025.0-000
ACTGG--00-0-0-0
AGAGC0083.3-00-33.3-0
AGAGG21.436.879.165.593.30-33.300
AGATC--000000-0
AGATG00--000018.80
AGCAT--33.3-00---0
AGCCC10.57.120.029.5025.0---0
AGCCG--0000--0-
AGCCT----000--0
AGCGC--0-00----
AGCGG--0032.30--0-
AGCTC0036.86.545.500000
AGGAT000--0---0
AGGCC0050.00-0--0-
AGGCG-100.050.00-0-0-0
AGGGC11.127.330.00033.3---0
AGGGG19.415.035.3022.70033.3-16.7
ATATC0-60.00020.0033.3-0
ATCCC33.320.071.40-20.00--66.7
ATCCG-----6.7-0--
ATCGC-----7.7-000
ATGCC000--100.0-50.0-25.0
CCCCG6.710.54.308.80-0--
CCCGG000019.2--0--
CCGCG0-0000-0--
AAAAAC6.16.511.515.10005.333.30
AAAAAG2.63.840.000000012.5
AAAAAT3.02.30-0014.32.9029.2
AAAACC025.052.9--000-0
AAAACG-----00-00
AAAACT----0000-0
AAAAGC-0---0-0-0
AAAAGG00--000000
AAAAGT-----0---0
AAAATC000--00000
AAAATG00---00100.000
AAAATT00--00025.000
AAACAC--0--00000
AAACAG00---00000
AAACAT-----0---0
AAACCC-----20.0---0
AAACCG-----0-00-
AAACCT------33.30--
AAACGC-------0--
AAACGG-----0-0--
AAACGT----------
AAACTC-0---0----
AAACTG-----000-0
AAACTT-------0--
AAAGAC----00-0--
AAAGAG0066.7--000-53.8
AAAGAT-----0---0
AAAGCC-----050.033.3-0
AAAGCG----------
AAAGCT-----0----
AAAGGC-0---0-000
AAAGGG0057.1--0-0--
AAAGGT------0---
AAAGTC-----0----
AAAGTG---0-0-000
AAAGTT-----000--
AAATAC100.066.7---0000-
AAATAG-0---0-0-0
AAATAT33.3083.30-000-0
AAATCC-0---0---0
AAATCG-----0-0--
AAATCT-----0----
AAATGC-----14.3-000
AAATGG-0---000-0
AAATGT----00----
AAATTC-----020.00-0
AAATTG-0---020.00-0
AAATTT0----000-0
AACAAG---0-0-33.366.70
AACAAT-----0-00-
AACACC-----000-0
AACACG-----0----
AACACT--------00
AACAGC-00--3.10016.336.4
AACAGG-----0--0-
AACAGT-----50.0----
AACATC00---0-0-0
AACATG-----0-040.00
AACATT-----0---0
AACCAC-----0-000
AACCAG--0--0---30.8
AACCAT-----0----
AACCCC0100.0---0----
AACCCG-----0-0-0
AACCCT50.020.042.9016.7-00-96.8
AACCGC-----0--0100.0
AACCGG-----0----
AACCGT-----0----
AACCTC---0------
AACCTG--0-0--00-
AACCTT-----0----
AACGAC-----0--0-
AACGAG----------
AACGAT-----0--0-
AACGCC--0--0----
AACGCG----------
AACGCT----------
AACGGC-----0---0
AACGGG----00---0
AACGGT-----0-0--
AACGTC-----0----
AACGTG----------
AACGTT----------
AACTAC-----00---
AACTAG------0---
AACTAT-----0----
AACTCC-0---0-0--
AACTCG-----0--00
AACTCT-----0----
AACTGC-----6.3--0-
AACTGG-----00---
AACTGT-----0-0--
AACTTC-----0----
AACTTG--100.0--0-0--
AAGAAT----00-0--
AAGACC-----0-0--
AAGACG-----0-000
AAGACT----------
AAGAGC--------0-
AAGAGG0028.6---0000
AAGAGT----------
AAGATC-----0-0--
AAGATG-00--00011.840.0
AAGATT----0-----
AAGCAC-----0-00-
AAGCAG-066.7--0-50.000
AAGCAT------0---
AAGCCC-0-0-0100.0-00
AAGCCG------0---
AAGCCT------25.0---
AAGCGC----------
AAGCGG-----0--0-
AAGCGT----------
AAGCTC--------50.0100.0
AAGCTG-----0--00
AAGCTT----------
AAGGAC-----0---0
AAGGAG28.616.783.9-00050.0066.7
AAGGAT------0---
AAGGCC-0080.0------
AAGGCG-0---0----
AAGGCT--50.0-------
AAGGGC00------00
AAGGGG20.000--0----
AAGGGT---------0
AAGGTC--------0-
AAGGTG-----0---0
AAGTAC-------0-0
AAGTAG-----0--0-
AAGTAT-----0---0
AAGTCC-----0----
AAGTCG-----0--0-
AAGTCT--0---50.0---
AAGTGC-----0----
AAGTGG-----000-100.0
AAGTGT-0---0----
AATACC-----0-0--
AATACG-----0----
AATACT-----30.0-0--
AATAGC-----0--00
AATAGG---100.0-0----
AATAGT00--76.900-0-
AATATC-----0-00-
AATATG-0---60.0-000
AATATT000--0-0-0
AATCAC----00-50.0-0
AATCAG----000000
AATCAT00---00-88.9-
AATCCC----65.00-0--
AATCCG-----9.1----
AATCCT-0-------0
AATCGC-----0-0--
AATCGG-----0----
AATCGT-----0----
AATCTC-----0-0-0
AATCTG----55.612.5000-
AATGAC-----0--00
AATGAG--00-0-0--
AATGAT-0100.0--0-0042.9
AATGCC-----0----
AATGCG-----0---0
AATGCT-0---0----
AATGGC-----0-0--
AATGGG-----0-0-0
AATGGT-----0-0--
AATGTC---------0
AATGTG-0---0---0
AATTAC-----80.0---0
AATTAG-----0--00
AATTAT-0---0000-
AATTCC-0---0---0
AATTCG--0-------
AATTGC-----0----
ACACAG0100.067.60-0--0-
ACACAT040.025.0--00---
ACACCC0075.0100.0-0--18.00
ACACCG----------
ACACCT-----00---
ACACGC00017.900--00
ACACGG-----0----
ACACGT---0-0----
ACACTC-00--0--0-
ACACTG----------
ACAGAG0032.4000-000
ACAGAT-00--17.3-0--
ACAGCC-0016.0-0----
ACAGCG----00--0-
ACAGCT----00----
ACAGGC-070.2--0--0-
ACAGGG033.30-050.0---100.0
ACAGGT--0-------
ACAGTC-----0--0-
ACAGTG--00-0-0--
ACATAG----------
ACATAT20.033.380.0-0085.750.000
ACATCC-----00---
ACATCG-----0----
ACATCT-----00---
ACATGC--0--0---0
ACATGG-----0----
ACATGT--0-------
ACCACG-----0-0--
ACCACT---0-0-0--
ACCAGC-50.00--0-000
ACCAGG---0-066.7---
ACCAGT-----0-0-0
ACCATC50.09.1100.0--20.0025.000
ACCATG-00--0----
ACCCAG-00--0---0
ACCCAT-----16.7----
ACCCCC008.3000-0-0
ACCCCG-000--0---
ACCCCT----------
ACCCGC--0--0---66.7
ACCCGG-0-0------
ACCCGT----------
ACCCTC000-00---0
ACCCTG050.0--0----0
ACCGAG----------
ACCGAT-----0----
ACCGCC000--0-00-
ACCGCG--0-------
ACCGCT-0--------
ACCGGC-----0-100.0--
ACCGGG----------
ACCGGT-----0----
ACCGTC-----0---0
ACCGTG---------0
ACCTAG------70.0---
ACCTAT-----077.8---
ACCTCC0000-0025.0-0
ACCTCG----------
ACCTCT--0-------
ACCTGC-0---0--0-
ACCTGG-----33.3---0
ACGACT----------
ACGAGC--0-------
ACGAGG--0--0-00-
ACGAGT-----0----
ACGATC----------
ACGATG-0---0--44.4-
ACGCAG--0-------
ACGCAT-----0----
ACGCCC-----0--0-
ACGCCG-------0-0
ACGCCT----------
ACGCGC-00-------
ACGCGG----------
ACGCGT----------
ACGCTC----------
ACGCTG-----100.0----
ACGGAG-----0-0--
ACGGAT-----0----
ACGGCC--0--0----
ACGGCG-----0-0-0
ACGGCT----------
ACGGGC--0-00---0
ACGGGG-----0----
ACGTAG-----0---0
ACGTAT-------0--
ACGTCC-----0-100.0--
ACGTCG-----0----
ACGTGC----------
ACTAGC----------
ACTAGG-----0----
ACTAGT---------0
ACTATC-0---0--0-
ACTATG-----0----
ACTCAG-----0--0-
ACTCAT-----0----
ACTCCC-00--0----
ACTCCG-----0--0-
ACTCCT---------0
ACTCGC-----0---0
ACTCGG-----0----
ACTCTC-------100.0-0
ACTCTG--0-------
ACTGAG---0-0-100.0-0
ACTGAT-----71.4----
ACTGCC000--0---0
ACTGCG--0--0--0-
ACTGCT---00-----
ACTGGC-----0---100.0
ACTGGG-00--0----
AGAGAT0-62.5---100.0000
AGAGCC-000025.00-066.7
AGAGCG--05.3-----0
AGAGCT--0----0-0
AGAGGC033.376.058.8-0-33.300
AGAGGG28.626.184.70-0-0-0
AGATAT45.537.583.3--0-100.0-0
AGATCC--100.0--0----
AGATCG--66.7--0---0
AGATCT----------
AGATGC-----0----
AGATGG00---0-0--
AGCAGG-046.2--0---0
AGCATC--100.0--0--00
AGCATG-0---0----
AGCCAT---0-0-0--
AGCCCC25.022.277.3--0-0-0
AGCCCG--0----0-0
AGCCCT--100.0-------
AGCCGC---000-000
AGCCGG033.30--0-0-0
AGCCTC0035.7--0-0--
AGCCTG-062.5---70.066.7060.0
AGCGAT--------0-
AGCGCC0-------0-
AGCGCG----------
AGCGCT----------
AGCGGC--0--0-0--
AGCGGG--50.0----0-0
AGCTAT-----0----
AGCTCC0060.0-100.07.100-0
AGCTCG----------
AGCTGC--0--0-000
AGGATC---0-0-0--
AGGATG-----0000-
AGGCAT-----080.0---
AGGCCC0033.3--0----
AGGCCG-0---0----
AGGCCT--0-------
AGGCGC--0-----0-
AGGCGG-020.0--0-0--
AGGGAT--100.0--0----
AGGGCC0000------
AGGGCG00-------0
AGGGGC020.087.50-0-100.0-66.7
AGGGGG012.523.10-0---0
ATATCC-----0--0-
ATATCG----------
ATATGC---------0
ATCATG-----0-0--
ATCCCC0----0----
ATCCCG-----25.0--0-
ATCCGC-----0---0
ATCCGG-------0--
ATCGCC-----0----
ATCGCG----------
ATCGGC-----0----
ATGCCC-00--11.1----
ATGCGC----------
ATGGCC--0-------
CCCCCG033.300------
CCCCGG25.00000----0
CCCGCG0100.000-0-0--
CCCGGG----------
CCGCGG----------
CCGGCG-------0-0

© Tóth, Gáspári, and Jurka (2000)